The Winners of the 2019 MIPSF Competition have been announced!

The 2019 Melbourne International Piano and Strings Festival was a resounding success with students from around the world participating in masterclasses, seminars, competitions and the spectacular Gala Concert at the Melbourne Recital Centre on the final night. 

We would like to thank all our artists, adjudicators, teachers, participants, and staff for a week of exciting program activities and magnificent music! It has been wonderful to hear so much amazing feedback from participants, artists, and audience!



A jam-packed week of festival activities culminated in the much-awaited Gala Concert on August 5 which featured performances from both our festival maestros and the top students from Melbourne International Piano and Strings Festival Competition.

The Melbourne International Piano and Strings Festival Competition saw close to a hundred local and international entrants compete across 8 categories in a 12 hour-long marathon of piano and strings performances (thankfully our adjudicators were able to share the adjudicating duties!).



Melbourne International Piano and Strings Festival Competition Winners


We are pleased to announce the results of the following competitive sections:


Junior Strings Section (6-8 years old)

First Prize - Elizabeth (Zhongfei) Xue

Second Prize - Ziyu Shen



Junior Strings Section (9-12 years old)

First Prize - Honami Yum

Second Prize - Tracy Zhao

Third Prize - Shanna Shang



Intermediate Strings Section (13-17 years old)

First Prize - James Miles

Second Prize - Oscar Mulhall

Third Prize - Louise Turnbull

Honourable Mention - Henry Say



Senior Strings Section (18-25 years old)

First Prize - Nyssa Sanguansri

Second Prize - Jin Tong Long

Third Prize - Rebecca Wang

Honourable mention - Patrick Shannon



Junior Piano Section (6-8 years old)

First Prize - Peter Hao Tian Hu

Second Prize - Kingsley Hsu

Third Prize - Nicholas Xilang Feng

Honourable Mention - Billy Huang



Junior Piano Section (9-12 years old)

First Prize - Renee Wu

Second Prize - Zijun Wu

Third Prize - Jason Nie

Honourable Mention - Yuhan Zhang

Honourable Mention - Albert Yu



Intermediate Piano Section (13-17 years old)

First Prize - Max Jiang

Second Prize - Sunny Le

Third Prize - Ziying Nian



Senior Piano Section (18-25 years old)

First Prize - James Zong

Second Prize - En De Jerryl Lim

Third Prize - Nuoqi You


A big congratulations to all our prize winners! We look forward to seeing everyone at the next event!

444 views

© 2020 International Academy of Musical Arts, part of the Sapiente Group, ABN 37 615 343 103. All rights reserved.

 

Level 14, 333 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia

> Privacy Policy

  • Wechat icon 2
  • White Facebook Icon